The Student Council is here to bridge the gap between design students and industry.

Through twelve national representatives, free events and mentorship, we’re creating mutual conversations between young designers and professionals.

The core aim of the Student Council is to give students a voice within the industry. Our representatives have a direct line to the Designers Institute Board and key industry professionals. If you have something to say, we give it to you. Email us at .

  • DINZ uppercase D letter graphic
  • Jennifer Susanto (Industrial)
    Jennifer Susanto (Industrial)
    AUT
  • Clara Gan (Product)
    Clara Gan (Product)
    Massey
  • Sabrina Young (Spatial)
    Sabrina Young (Spatial)
    AUT
  • Nancy Gao (Communication)
    Nancy Gao (Communication)
    AUT
  • Lucy Lambert (Visual Communication)
    Lucy Lambert (Visual Communication)
    Massey
  • Lucca Sharplin (Interactive/UX)
    Lucca Sharplin (Interactive/UX)
    Media Design School
  • Kyani Utia (Communication)
    Kyani Utia (Communication)
    AUT
  • Emily Picard (Spatial)
    Emily Picard (Spatial)
    AUT
  • Dio Ambudi (Interactive/UX)
    Dio Ambudi (Interactive/UX)
    Media Design School
  • Calais Soper (Interactive/UX)
    Calais Soper (Interactive/UX)
    Media Design School
  • Bella McMahon (Spatial)
    Bella McMahon (Spatial)
    AUT
  • Bede Bennett (Communication)
    Bede Bennett (Communication)
    AUT
  • Rose Norgrove (Interactive)
    Rose Norgrove (Interactive)
    Media Design School
  • Joel Cooper (Product)
    Joel Cooper (Product)
    Massey
  • Max Quinn-Tapara (Visual Communication)
    Max Quinn-Tapara (Visual Communication)
    Massey
  • Harry Davis (Graphics)
    Harry Davis (Graphics)
    AUT
  • Sabelle Bibal (Graphics)
    Sabelle Bibal (Graphics)
    AUT
  • Kai Concepcion (Graphics)
    Kai Concepcion (Graphics)
    AUT
  • Nitya Handa (Graphics)
    Nitya Handa (Graphics)
    Yoobee
  • Jordan Tane (Communication)
    Jordan Tane (Communication)
    AUT
  • Koua Sis (Communication)
    Koua Sis (Communication)
    AUT
  • Morgan Taljaard (Industrial)
    Morgan Taljaard (Industrial)
    AUT
  • Rachel Coenradi (Industrial)
    Rachel Coenradi (Industrial)
    AUT
  • Sachi Kapadia (Architecture)
    Sachi Kapadia (Architecture)
    UOA
  • Logan Henry (Architecture)
    Logan Henry (Architecture)
    UOA
  • Hilton Fellows (Motion Design)
    Hilton Fellows (Motion Design)
    Media Design School
  • Geneva Zhan (Graphics)
    Geneva Zhan (Graphics)
    Whitecliffe
  • Hannah Mareroa (Graphics)
    Hannah Mareroa (Graphics)
    Whitecliffe
  • Mimi Kearney (Visual Communication)
    Mimi Kearney (Visual Communication)
    Massey
  • Alistair Kincaid (Motion)
    Alistair Kincaid (Motion)
    Media Design School
  • Michael Wingham (Interiors)
    Michael Wingham (Interiors)
    Unitec
  • Bella Martin (Graphics)
    Bella Martin (Graphics)
    AUT
  • Jordan Williams (Product)
    Jordan Williams (Product)
    AUT
  • DINZ lowercase D letter graphic

Previous Members

  • Abbey Barlow (Communication)

  • Amy Miller (Graphics)

  • Bede Bennett (Communication)

  • Bella Martin (Graphics)

  • Bella McMahon (Spatial)

  • Claudia Rist (Industrial)

  • Daniel Eaton (Spatial)

  • Farin Dickinson (Communication)

  • Hannah Faul (Graphics)

  • Harry Davis (Graphics)

  • Heath Johnson (Product)

  • Jenna Billman (Communication)

  • Jordan Tane (Communication)

  • Jordan Williams (Product)

  • Josh Collins (Industrial)

  • Kevin Chow (Graphics)

  • Lexi Xin (Graphics)

  • Logan Henry (Architecture)

  • Madalena Refiti (Spatial)

  • Mimi Kearney (Visual Communication)

  • Ryan Baek (Graphics)

  • Sachi Kapadia (Architecture)

  • Tim Howe (Industrial)

  • Alistair Kincaid (Motion)

  • Bella Martin (Graphics)

  • Charmaine Shuter (Graphics)

  • Clara Gan (Product)

  • Harry Davis (Graphics)

  • Joel Cooper (Product)

  • Jordan Williams (Product)

  • Kai Concepcion (Graphics)

  • Max Quinn-Tapara (Visual Communication)

  • Michael Wingham (Interiors)

  • Nitya Handa (Graphics)

  • Rose Norgrove (Interactive)

  • Sabelle Bibal (Graphics)

  • Angela Coote (Communication)

  • Chris Bentley (Spatial)

  • Ella Nicol (Design)

  • Ruby Greenhalgh (Graphics)

  • Sam Scrimgeour (Design)

  • Sophie Hills (Design)

  • Xuanyang Sun (Spatial)

  • Yana Dombrowsky (Spatial)

  • Adam Jenkinson (Industrial)

  • Amy Hur (Graphics)

  • Angeline Tulilo-Siilata (Graphics)

  • Chris Bentley (Spatial)

  • Evandah Steadman (Interactive)

  • Jake Clayton (Industrial)

  • Lauren Gibbs (Spatial)

  • Matthew Smith (Graphics)

  • Nathan Walker (Graphics)

  • Nick Lew (Graphics)

  • Richard Roach (Graphics)

  • Shona Macleod (Graphics)

  • Tamsyn Black (Graphics)

  • Will Cook (Industrial)

  • Xuanyang Sun (Spatial)

  • Abby Marriot (Graphics)

  • Abhi Topiwala (Graphics/Interactive)

  • Alfred Hoi (Graphics)

  • Calvin Lai (Graphics)

  • Chelsea Moore (Graphics)

  • Chelsea Pratt (Industrial)

  • Christine Park (Spatial)

  • Jeanette Trewin (Spatial)

  • Jessica Tweed (Graphics)

  • Jewel Yan (Spatial)

  • Kay Tasma (Graphics)

  • Kenny Leung (Spatial)

  • Matthew Smith (Graphics)

  • Nick Jones (Graphics)

  • Sydney Plested (Graphics)

  • Tanya Kerr (Industrial)

  • Alistair McCready (Graphics)

  • Bryson Naik (Graphics)

  • Caitlin MacEwan (Graphics)

  • Hannah Kelly (Graphics)

  • Haydn Jack (Industrial)

  • Jacob Lapworth (Graphics)

  • Jae Park (Graphics)

  • Jason Khoo (Industrial)

  • Jeanette Trewin (Interior Architecture)

  • Katie O'Neill (Graphics)

  • Kenny Leung (Interior Architecture)

  • Liam Ooi (Graphics)

  • Paul Phanoulas (Graphics)

  • Rebekah Wilmer-Proven (Graphics)

  • Rob Lewis (Graphics)

  • Aaron Troy (Graphics)

  • Alice Timings (Graphics)

  • Alistair McCready (Graphics)

  • Angus Burrows (Graphics)

  • Brittnee Covich (Graphics)

  • Hannah Kelly (Graphics)

  • Jason Richards (Graphics)

  • Milly Scott (Graphics)

  • Sarah Allen (Graphics)

  • Theo Faithfull (Graphics)

  • Valerie Poort (Graphics)