The Student Council is here to bridge the gap between design students and industry.

Through twelve national representatives, free events and mentorship, we’re creating mutual conversations between young designers and professionals.

The core aim of the Student Council is to give students a voice within the industry. Our representatives have a direct line to the Designers Institute Board and key industry professionals. If you have something to say, we give it to you. Email us at .

  • DINZ uppercase D letter graphic
  • Jennifer Susanto
    Jennifer Susanto
    AUT - Industrial
  • Sabrina Young
    Sabrina Young
    AUT - Spatial
  • Nancy Gao
    Nancy Gao
    AUT - Communication
  • Lucy Lambert
    Lucy Lambert
    Massey - Visual Communication
  • Lucca Sharplin
    Lucca Sharplin
    Media Design School - Interactive/UX
  • Kyani Utia
    Kyani Utia
    AUT - Communication
  • Emily Picard
    Emily Picard
    AUT - Spatial
  • Dio Ambudi
    Dio Ambudi
    Media Design School - Interactive/UX
  • Calais Soper
    Calais Soper
    Media Design School - Interactive/UX
  • Bella McMahon (Spatial)
    Bella McMahon (Spatial)
    AUT - Spatial
  • Bede Bennett (Communication)
    Bede Bennett (Communication)
    AUT - Communication
  • Jordan Tane (Communication)
    Jordan Tane (Communication)
    AUT - Communication
  • Koua Sis
    Koua Sis
    AUT - Communication
  • Morgan Taljaard
    Morgan Taljaard
    AUT - Industrial
  • Rachel Coenradi
    Rachel Coenradi
    AUT - Industrial
  • Sachi Kapadia (Architecture)
    Sachi Kapadia (Architecture)
    UOA - Architecture
  • Logan Henry (Architecture)
    Logan Henry (Architecture)
    UOA - Architecture
  • Hilton Fellows
    Hilton Fellows
    Media Design School - Motion Design
  • Geneva Zhan
    Geneva Zhan
    Whitecliffe - Graphics
  • Hannah Mareroa
    Hannah Mareroa
    Whitecliffe - Graphics
  • Mimi Kearney (Visual Communication)
    Mimi Kearney (Visual Communication)
    Massey - Visual Communication
  • DINZ lowercase D letter graphic

Previous Members

  • Farin Dickinson (Communication)

  • Abbey Barlow (Communication)

  • Bede Bennett (Communication)

  • Jenna Billman (Communication)

  • Jordan Tane (Communication)

  • Madalena Refiti (Spatial)

  • Daniel Eaton (Spatial)

  • Bella McMahon (Spatial)

  • Claudia Rist (Industrial)

  • Tim Howe (Industrial)

  • Heath Johnson (Product)

  • Sachi Kapadia (Architecture)

  • Logan Henry (Architecture)

  • Hannah Faul (Graphics)

  • Ryan Baek (Graphics)

  • Lexi Xin (Graphics)

  • Kevin Chow (Graphics)

  • Amy Miller (Graphics)

  • Mimi Kearney (Visual Communication)

  • Josh Collins (Industrial)

  • Chris Bentley (Spatial)

  • Xuanyang Sun (Spatial)

  • Yana Dombrowsky (Spatial)

  • Angela Coote (Communication)

  • Ella Nicol (Design)

  • Sam Scrimgeour (Design)

  • Ruby Greenhalgh (Graphics)

  • Sophie Hills (Design)

  • Adam Jenkinson (Industrial)

  • Amy Hur (Graphics)

  • Angeline Tulilo-Siilata (Graphics)

  • Chris Bentley (Spatial)

  • Tamsyn Black (Graphics)

  • Matthew Smith (Graphics)

  • Nathan Walker (Graphics)

  • Jake Clayton (Industrial)

  • Lauren Gibbs (Spatial)

  • Shona Macleod (Graphics)

  • Xuanyang Sun (Spatial)

  • Will Cook (Industrial)

  • Nick Lew (Graphics)

  • Evandah Steadman (Interactive)

  • Richard Roach (Graphics)

  • Jewel Yan (Spatial)

  • Christine Park (Spatial)

  • Matthew Smith (Graphics)

  • Jessica Tweed (Graphics)

  • Chelsea Pratt (Industrial)

  • Kay Tasma (Graphics)

  • Chelsea Moore (Graphics)

  • Sydney Plested (Graphics)

  • Jeanette Trewin (Spatial)

  • Kenny Leung (Spatial)

  • Alfred Hoi (Graphics)

  • Calvin Lai (Graphics)

  • Tanya Kerr (Industrial)

  • Nick Jones (Graphics)

  • Abby Marriot (Graphics)

  • Abhi Topiwala (Graphics/Interactive)

  • Paul Phanoulas (Graphics)

  • Rob Lewis (Graphics)

  • Haydn Jack (Industrial)

  • Caitlin MacEwan (Graphics)

  • Katie O'Neill (Graphics)

  • Liam Ooi (Graphics)

  • Alistair McCready (Graphics)

  • Bryson Naik (Graphics)

  • Jacob Lapworth (Graphics)

  • Jae Park (Graphics)

  • Hannah Kelly (Graphics)

  • Jason Khoo (Industrial)

  • Jeanette Trewin (Interior Architecture)

  • Kenny Leung (Interior Architecture)

  • Rebekah Wilmer-Proven (Graphics)

  • Alistair McCready (Graphics)

  • Milly Scott (Graphics)

  • Sarah Allen (Graphics)

  • Brittnee Covich (Graphics)

  • Theo Faithfull (Graphics)

  • Alice Timings (Graphics)

  • Jason Richards (Graphics)

  • Valerie Poort (Graphics)

  • Angus Burrows (Graphics)

  • Aaron Troy (Graphics)

  • Hannah Kelly (Graphics)

  • Angus Burrows (Graphics)